Erax Online Store

WELCOME TO ERAX SPORTS AUSTRALIA
Cart is empty
0

My Cart

item(s) - $0.00

PRIVACY POLICY

Our privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide us when you use this website.
We always try our best to ensure that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then please be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement;
A reference to ‘we’ or ‘us’ in this privacy policy means Erax Pty Ltd and a reference to ‘you’ means an individual person protected by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988.
We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

Why Do We Deal With Personal Information?

We deal with your personal information for a number of reasons, including, to assist you with shopping in-store and online with us, so that you can join our club memberships and to deal with your inquiries to our customer interaction centre, to name a few. We hope that by doing this, we can strive to continue to improve the level of customer service that we offer to you. 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Your name
Your contact details including email address
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
any other information relevant to customer surveys and / or offers

Use of information we gather

We utilize the information to understand your needs and serve you better. The information also helps us to have following:
Maintaining data.
to improve our products and services and also our website.
Sending promotional emails to you about new products, reduced price offers etc. which may be of interest to you.
We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail, from time to time for market research purposes

Security

We value the security of your data stored at our end and ensure no unauthorized access or disclosure at all times. Further to ensure that we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

How we use cookies

Cookies are usually small text files, given ID tags that are stored on your computer's browser directory or program data subfolders. Cookies are created when you use your browser to visit a website that uses cookies to keep track of your movements within the site, help you resume where you left off, remember your registered login, theme selection, preferences, and other customization functions. The website stores a corresponding file(with same ID tag)to the one they set in your browser and in this file they can track and keep information on your movements within the site and any information you may have voluntarily given while visiting the website, such as email address.
Cookies are often indispensable for websites that have huge databases, need logins, have customizable themes, other advanced features.
Cookies usually don't contain much information except for the URL of the website that created the cookie, the duration of the cookie's abilities and effects, and a random number. Due to the little amount of information a cookie contains, it usually cannot be used to reveal your identity or personally identifying information. However, marketing is becoming increasingly sophisticated and cookies in some cases can be aggressively used to create a profile of your surfing habits. 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@erax.com.au
Where Your Personal Information May Go
If we do disclose your personal information to someone overseas, they are likely to be located in any one or more of the following countries:
(a) New Zealand
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 

Email: info@erax.com.au

Postal Address: Privacy Officer, Erax, P.O. BOX 528, PASCOE VALE 3044, Australia

Or

visit our Website at: http://www.erax.com.au